The doctrine of accord and satisfaction is, the substitution of a new agreement between the parties in satisfaction of a former one. Such a compromise will effectively relieve a debtor from the remaining obligation only if a separate agreement has been established between the two parties to the effect that the payment of less than the full amount of the original debt satisfies the obligation. 1987). Accord And Satisfaction Florida Affirmative Defense. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. Convenient, Affordable Legal Help - Because We Care. 3 min read. 69, 382 N.W.2d 313, 42 U.C.C. is routine on a construction project. The defense of accord and satisfaction exists where the parties to the contract agree that a contract is satisfied, or completed, based on new termsterms that are different than the terms in the original contract. Rule 12.110 - GENERAL RULES OF PLEADING. 3d Dist. N.J. 1999). The Second District relied on, good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, the claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an, An accord and satisfaction results as a matter of law when the creditor accepts payment tendered on the expressed condition that its receipt is deemed to be a complete satisfaction of a disputed issue.